Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Porcini Mushroom & Truffle Mezzelune Pasta Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- lactose
- cultured milk
- burrata mozzarella
- mozzarella cheese
- skimmed milk
- cultured buffalo milk whey
- buffalo milk ricotta cheese
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: SAUTÉED MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, PORCINI MUSHROOM, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, DRIED PORCINI MUSHROOMS, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), BUTTER, BUFFALO MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (CULTURED BUFFALO MILK WHEY, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR [CITRIC ACID]), BÉCHAMEL SAUCE (SKIMMED MILK, WATER, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, NUTMEG), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, BURRATA MOZZARELLA (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTOSE, SALT, SUMMER TRUFFLE, DRIED PORCINI MUSHROOMS, NATURAL FLAVOR, PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA
Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Porcini Mushroom & Truffle Mezzelune Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bowl & Basket Specialty Porcini Mushroom & Truffle Mezzelune Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Amy’s Soup, Mushroom Bisque with Porcini Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Arborio Rice, Canned Soup, 14 Oz
CREAMY VERMONT MAC & CHEESE PASTA SMOTHERED IN A SMOOTH & CREAMY VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, CREAMY VERMONT MAC & CHEESE
MUSHROOM RAVIOLI PORTOBELLO MUSHROOMS & CREAMY CHEESES WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA, MUSHROOM
Bertolli Mushroom Alfredo with Portobello Mushrooms Pasta Sauce 15 oz.
About this product
Pasta · Dried


