Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Porcini Mushroom & Truffle Mezzelune Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized egg
  • lactose
  • burrata mozzarella
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • skimmed milk
  • cultured buffalo milk whey
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • butter
  • +1 more

pasteurized egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: SAUTÉED MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, PORCINI MUSHROOM, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, DRIED PORCINI MUSHROOMS, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), BUTTER, BUFFALO MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (CULTURED BUFFALO MILK WHEY, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR [CITRIC ACID]), BÉCHAMEL SAUCE (SKIMMED MILK, WATER, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, NUTMEG), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, BURRATA MOZZARELLA (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTOSE, SALT, SUMMER TRUFFLE, DRIED PORCINI MUSHROOMS, NATURAL FLAVOR, PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA

Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Porcini Mushroom & Truffle Mezzelune Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
EarthyUmamiSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep