Is Bowl & Basket Specialty Porcini Mushroom & Truffle Mezzelune Pasta Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cultured buffalo milk whey
  • buffalo milk ricotta cheese
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

cultured buffalo milk whey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: SAUTÉED MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, PORCINI MUSHROOM, ONION, SUNFLOWER OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, DRIED PORCINI MUSHROOMS, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YEAST), BUTTER, BUFFALO MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (CULTURED BUFFALO MILK WHEY, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR [CITRIC ACID]), BÉCHAMEL SAUCE (SKIMMED MILK, WATER, BUTTER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, NUTMEG), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, BURRATA MOZZARELLA (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTOSE, SALT, SUMMER TRUFFLE, DRIED PORCINI MUSHROOMS, NATURAL FLAVOR, PASTA: WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA

Check Bowl & Basket Specialty Porcini Mushroom & Truffle Mezzelune Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
EarthyUmamiSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal Prep