Is Bowl Noodles, Sesame Oil Flavour Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • soy sauce powder
  • yeast extracts
  • natural and artificial sesame flavor
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM OXIDE, TOCOPHEROLS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ASCORBYL PALMITATE. SOUP BASE: SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), YEAST EXTRACTS, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE PEPPER POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, GINGER POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL SESAME FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE, SEASONING OIL: VEGETABLE OIL (SESAME OIL, RICE OIL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL SESAME FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR. CONDIMENT: DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CARROT, CABBAGE (LACTOSE), CORN, GREEN ONION), DEHYDRATED POLLACK FISH (POLLACK, FISH, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH). CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT, SOYBEANS, POLLACK, MILK AND SESAME SEEDS

Check Bowl Noodles, Sesame Oil Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bowl Noodles, Sesame Oil Flavour is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep