Is Brach's Tiny Conversation Hearts Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- artificial and natural flavors
- glycerin
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Glycerin, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Tragacanth Gum, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Blue 2 Red 40 Lake, Red 3, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake. This Product Was Packaged In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.
Check Brach's Tiny Conversation Hearts Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brach's Tiny Conversation Hearts Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


