Is Bragg True Energy Apple Cider Vinegar + 6 B Vitamins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Thiamin (as thiamine mononitrate) 1.2 mg, Riboflavin 1.3 mg, Niacin (as niacinamide) 16 mg, Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin) 200 mcg, Biotin 50 mcg, Pantothenic Acid (as d-calcium pantothenate) 5 mg, Sodium (from sodium diacetate) 150 mg, Proprietary Apple Cider Vinegar Blend 1877 mg (Bragg® Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sodium Diacetate). Vegan Capsule (modified Cellulose, Water), Organic Pea Starch, Silica

Check Bragg True Energy Apple Cider Vinegar + 6 B Vitamins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Texture
Dry