Is Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise Dairy Free?

Description
This mayonnaise offers a mild, subtly tangy flavor with a smooth, airy texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, for dressings, dips, coleslaw and potato salad, it performs well as a binding and creamy finishing touch. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, a light mouthfeel and reliable everyday performance and modest packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
This mayonnaise offers a mild, subtly tangy flavor with a smooth, airy texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, for dressings, dips, coleslaw and potato salad, it performs well as a binding and creamy finishing touch. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, a light mouthfeel and reliable everyday performance and modest packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, FREE RANGE EGG YOLK (2%), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Concentrated Lime Juice, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring (contains Mustard), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate, Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium EDTA. Contains Milk, Egg, Mustard.
Check Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


