Is Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
This mayonnaise offers a mild, subtly tangy flavor with a smooth, airy texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, for dressings, dips, coleslaw and potato salad, it performs well as a binding and creamy finishing touch. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, a light mouthfeel and reliable everyday performance and modest packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- skimmed milk powder
- free range egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- sodium acetate
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This mayonnaise offers a mild, subtly tangy flavor with a smooth, airy texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, for dressings, dips, coleslaw and potato salad, it performs well as a binding and creamy finishing touch. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, a light mouthfeel and reliable everyday performance and modest packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, FREE RANGE EGG YOLK (2%), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Concentrated Lime Juice, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring (contains Mustard), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate, Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium EDTA. Contains Milk, Egg, Mustard.
Check Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


