Is Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

Description
This mayonnaise offers a mild, subtly tangy flavor with a smooth, airy texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, for dressings, dips, coleslaw and potato salad, it performs well as a binding and creamy finishing touch. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, a light mouthfeel and reliable everyday performance and modest packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This mayonnaise offers a mild, subtly tangy flavor with a smooth, airy texture. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, for dressings, dips, coleslaw and potato salad, it performs well as a binding and creamy finishing touch. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, a light mouthfeel and reliable everyday performance and modest packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, FREE RANGE EGG YOLK (2%), Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Concentrated Lime Juice, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Acid: Citric Acid, Flavouring (contains Mustard), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate, Antioxidant: Calcium Disodium EDTA. Contains Milk, Egg, Mustard.
Check Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bramwells Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


