Is Brandt Turkey Kolbasa Chub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey
  • dextrose

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spiced flavor with a firm, sliceable texture; holds shape when pan-fried. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, breakfast plates, charcuterie boards, casseroles, or added to pizza. Reviewers note consistent, convenient packaging, dependable smoky taste, and good value, with occasional comments about saltiness and firmness. Some reviewers mention variable heat levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, WATER, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ONIONS, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE.

Check Brandt Turkey Kolbasa Chub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Brandt Turkey Kolbasa Chub is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblaws

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking