Is Braswells BBQ Sauce, Vidalia Onion Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), WATER, CANE SUGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), PREPARED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, NO. 1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WATER, WHITE WINE, SPICES), VIDALIA ONIONS, MINCED ONIONS, ONION POWDER, VINEGAR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, SOYBEAN OIL, PECTINASE, CHILI POWDER, ERYTHORBIC ACID, AND CITRIC ACID. 1.5% VIDALIA ONION BY WEIGHT.
Check Braswells BBQ Sauce, Vidalia Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Braswells BBQ Sauce, Vidalia Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Braswells BBQ Sauce, Vidalia Onion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


