Is BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • honey
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ketchup (Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion And Garlic Powders, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, No. 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Water, White Wine, Spices), Honey, Water, Minced Onion, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Less Than 1/10th Of 1% Potassium Sorbate Added As A Preservative, Habanero Pepper And Black Pepper.

Check BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySmoky
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMeal Prep