Is BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- natural flavor
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Ketchup (Tomato Paste, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Onion And Garlic Powders, Natural Flavor), Brown Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, No. 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Water, White Wine, Spices), Honey, Water, Minced Onion, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Less Than 1/10th Of 1% Potassium Sorbate Added As A Preservative, Habanero Pepper And Black Pepper.
Check BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
BRASWELL'S HONEY HABANERO BBQ SAUCE, 13.5 OZ is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


