Is Bravo Pasta Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Balanced savory flavor with pleasant acidity and mild sweetness, accompanied by subtle herbaceous notes. Texture is moderately thick and smooth, occasionally containing small chunks. Commonly used as a pasta topping, pizza base, dipping sauce, or as a cooking component in casseroles, skillet dishes, and baked pasta preparations and reheating meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced savory flavor with pleasant acidity and mild sweetness, accompanied by subtle herbaceous notes. Texture is moderately thick and smooth, occasionally containing small chunks. Commonly used as a pasta topping, pizza base, dipping sauce, or as a cooking component in casseroles, skillet dishes, and baked pasta preparations and reheating meals.
Ingredients
Water, Tomato puree, Sugar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Soybean oil, Mustard, Dehydrated onions, Spices, Citric acid, Natural flavour, Soy lecithin.
Check Bravo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bravo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bravo Pasta Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


