Is Bread Loaf Potato Buttermilk Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat malt flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat malt flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Potato Flour, Buttermilk (Milk, Bacterial Culture), Sugar, Salt, Bran, Yeast, Wheat Malt Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Topping: Potato Flakes.

Check Bread Loaf Potato Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bread Loaf Potato Buttermilk is available at 3 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep