Is bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate y value
  • monoglycerides

monocalcium phosphate y value

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flou Flour, Maced Barley Flour, Redua Cts Ed Fon Nacal Thamine Mononitrate Mtamin Bl Riboravin Mtamin Bj S (47G), Folicacd Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Monoglycerides, Calcum Propionate, Datem, Caltum Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, G 20 Am Vinegar, Wital Wheat Gluten, Potassum 10Date, Monocalcium Phosphate Y Value Contains Wheat And Soy 2% May Contain Traces Of Mlk, Eggs, Almonds, Hazelnuts And Walmuts, Distributed By: Walmart Inc, Bentonville, Ar 72716 R18-093-202348 Great Quality, Great Price, Guaranteed, Our Guarantee Is Our Promise That You'll Be Fully Satisfied With The Quality Of Every Great Value Product, If For Any Reason You Aren't Happy, We'll Replace It Or Return Your Money, Whichever You Prefer, All You Need Is The Package, It's That Simple, Tell Us What You Think, Or Online At Walmart, Com/greatvalue 4% 0%

Check bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? bread | Spoonful