Is bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flou flour
  • maced barley flour
  • wital wheat gluten
  • wheat

enriched wheat flou flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flou Flour, Maced Barley Flour, Redua Cts Ed Fon Nacal Thamine Mononitrate Mtamin Bl Riboravin Mtamin Bj S (47G), Folicacd Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Monoglycerides, Calcum Propionate, Datem, Caltum Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, G 20 Am Vinegar, Wital Wheat Gluten, Potassum 10Date, Monocalcium Phosphate Y Value Contains Wheat And Soy 2% May Contain Traces Of Mlk, Eggs, Almonds, Hazelnuts And Walmuts, Distributed By: Walmart Inc, Bentonville, Ar 72716 R18-093-202348 Great Quality, Great Price, Guaranteed, Our Guarantee Is Our Promise That You'll Be Fully Satisfied With The Quality Of Every Great Value Product, If For Any Reason You Aren't Happy, We'll Replace It Or Return Your Money, Whichever You Prefer, All You Need Is The Package, It's That Simple, Tell Us What You Think, Or Online At Walmart, Com/greatvalue 4% 0%

Check bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackMeal Prep