Is BREADED CHICKEN SANDWICH Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST PATTY WITH RIB MEAT: CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, BREAD CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT GLUTEN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SET IN VEGETABLE OIL. BUN: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST (YEAST, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES WITH ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANTS), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check BREADED CHICKEN SANDWICH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED CHICKEN SANDWICH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Patty, Slice


