Is BREADED DINNER SHRIMP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- calcium carbonate
- enzyme
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, BREADCRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, PREDUST (MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE), BATTER (WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, GUAR GUM), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check BREADED DINNER SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED DINNER SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
KRAFT Macaroni & Cheese Dinner - The Cheesiest Original
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


