Is Breaded Ham Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork extract
  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • formed pork legs with added water
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • potassium lactate
  • cured

pork extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork gelatine
pork
formed pork legs with added water

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Formed pork legs with added water, cured, cooked and coated in gluten free breadcrumbs. Ingredients Pork (90%), Rice flour, Salt, 125g e Brown sugar, Pork extract, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Water, Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium acetates, sodium nitrite), Dextrose monohydrate, Bamboo fibre, Pork gelatine, Antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), Spirit vinegar, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Caramelised sugar syrup, Colour (paprika extract), Turmeric extract. per slice per 100g (approx. 31g) %RI your RI* 145kJ

Check Breaded Ham against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnack