Is Breaded Ham Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork extract
- pork gelatine
- pork
- formed pork legs with added water
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose monohydrate
- potassium lactate
- cured
pork extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Formed pork legs with added water, cured, cooked and coated in gluten free breadcrumbs. Ingredients Pork (90%), Rice flour, Salt, 125g e Brown sugar, Pork extract, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Water, Preservatives (potassium lactate, sodium acetates, sodium nitrite), Dextrose monohydrate, Bamboo fibre, Pork gelatine, Antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), Spirit vinegar, Emulsifier (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids), Caramelised sugar syrup, Colour (paprika extract), Turmeric extract. per slice per 100g (approx. 31g) %RI your RI* 145kJ
Check Breaded Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breaded Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


