Is BREADED PANKO SHRIMP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisply textured exterior gives way to a tender, mildly savory interior; commonly served as appetizers, in salads, tacos, or as a quick main. Reviewers frequently cite reliable crunch and convenience, noting consistent flavor when heated properly while occasionally reporting uneven sizing and sogginess after improper reheating if not cooked correctly.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried whey
- dextrose
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: citric acid, dextrose, dried garlic, leavening
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisply textured exterior gives way to a tender, mildly savory interior; commonly served as appetizers, in salads, tacos, or as a quick main. Reviewers frequently cite reliable crunch and convenience, noting consistent flavor when heated properly while occasionally reporting uneven sizing and sogginess after improper reheating if not cooked correctly.
Ingredients
SHRIMP, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check BREADED PANKO SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED PANKO SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


