Is BREADED PANKO SHRIMP Dairy Free?

Description
Crisply textured exterior gives way to a tender, mildly savory interior; commonly served as appetizers, in salads, tacos, or as a quick main. Reviewers frequently cite reliable crunch and convenience, noting consistent flavor when heated properly while occasionally reporting uneven sizing and sogginess after improper reheating if not cooked correctly.
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whey
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisply textured exterior gives way to a tender, mildly savory interior; commonly served as appetizers, in salads, tacos, or as a quick main. Reviewers frequently cite reliable crunch and convenience, noting consistent flavor when heated properly while occasionally reporting uneven sizing and sogginess after improper reheating if not cooked correctly.
Ingredients
SHRIMP, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check BREADED PANKO SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED PANKO SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


