Is BREADED PANKO SHRIMP Gluten Free?

Description
Crisply textured exterior gives way to a tender, mildly savory interior; commonly served as appetizers, in salads, tacos, or as a quick main. Reviewers frequently cite reliable crunch and convenience, noting consistent flavor when heated properly while occasionally reporting uneven sizing and sogginess after improper reheating if not cooked correctly.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisply textured exterior gives way to a tender, mildly savory interior; commonly served as appetizers, in salads, tacos, or as a quick main. Reviewers frequently cite reliable crunch and convenience, noting consistent flavor when heated properly while occasionally reporting uneven sizing and sogginess after improper reheating if not cooked correctly.
Ingredients
SHRIMP, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DRIED GARLIC, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), METHYLCELLULOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY FLOUR, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED YEAST, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.
Check BREADED PANKO SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED PANKO SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


