Is BREADED ROUND SHRIMP Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- enriched wheat flour
- flour
- modified food starch
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, NONFAT DRIED MILK, DRIED WHEY, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE, CITRIC ACID, SILICONE DIOXIDE, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check BREADED ROUND SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED ROUND SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


