Is BREADED ROUND SHRIMP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, NONFAT DRIED MILK, DRIED WHEY, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE, CITRIC ACID, SILICONE DIOXIDE, SODIUM BISULFITE (AS A PRESERVATIVE).
Check BREADED ROUND SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREADED ROUND SHRIMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Seattle Sourdough Baking Company Bread Sliced Round Waterfront Sourdough - 24 Oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


