Is BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • cheddar cheeses
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheeses
  • parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • +3 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil), Breaded White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Parmesan And Cheddar Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Fried In Vegetable Oil), Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch