Is BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • natural flavor
  • yeast extract

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sauce (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices), Cooked Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Soybean Oil), Breaded White Meat Chicken (Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Wheat Flour, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Yellow Corn Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Parmesan And Cheddar Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Enzymes, Salt), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Palm Oil, Maltodextrin, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Fried In Vegetable Oil), Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PENNE, JUICY TOMATOES AND MOZZARELLA IN A SAVORY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN PARMIGIANA & PENNE is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch