Is TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PEAS, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SCRAMBLED EGGS & RICE IN A ROASTED GARLIC SOY SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, umami-forward profile with balanced saltiness and subtle sweetness; tender protein and a fluffy base contrast with occasional crisp pieces, finished in a glossy, savory sauce. Commonly used for quick weeknight dinners, meal-prep bowls, and reheated lunches; reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portions, and reliable reheating performance and simple preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice And Vegetable Mix: Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Carrots, Peas, Cooked Scrambled Whole Eggs (Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid (Ingredient To Maintain Quality)), Salt, Sauce And Chicken: White Meat Chicken, Water, Green Onions, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar), Garlic, Chicken Broth, Sesame Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Sriracha Sauce (Chili Peppers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic, Chili Extract, Beet Powder), Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color, Oat Fiber, Rice Starch, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Chicken Stock, Natural Flavor, Rice And Vegetable Mix: Cooked Enriched Long Grain Rice (Water, Rice, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Natural Flavor

Check TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PEAS, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SCRAMBLED EGGS & RICE IN A ROASTED GARLIC SOY SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PEAS, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SCRAMBLED EGGS & RICE IN A ROASTED GARLIC SOY SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go