Is Breakfast Best Croissant Sandwiches Sausage, Egg & Cheese 510g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • cheese culture
  • egg
  • cooked egg patty
  • whole eggs
  • pork stock
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium propionate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • +15 more

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+23 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Croissant (enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, margarine [palm oil, water, soybean oil, sugar, soy lecithin, mono- & diglycerides, potassium sorbate (preservative), citric acid (preservative), natural flavor, beta-carotene (color), vitamin A palmitate], sugar, yeast, contains 2% or less of the following: whey, salt, modified corn starch, calcium propionate (preservative), natural and artificial flavors, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid, enzymes), fully cooked pork and chicken sausage patty (pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, soy protein concentrate, contains 2% or less of: salt, spices, dextrose, natural flavors, maltodextrin, BHA, BHT, pork stock, sodium phosphates, caramel color), cooked egg patty (whole eggs, soybean oil, modified corn starch, salt, xanthan gum, citric acid, natural butter flavor), pasteurized process cheese (milk, salt, cheese culture, enzymes), water, milk protein concentrate, cream, sodium citrate, salt, sorbic acid (preservative), sunflower lecithin (anti-sticking agent), soy lecithin (anti-sticking agent), apo carotenal (color).

Check Breakfast Best Croissant Sandwiches Sausage, Egg & Cheese 510g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
FlakyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichMeal Prep