Is Belvita Honey & Nut with Chocolate Chip Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 540g (12 x 45g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
cereals 63,2% [WHEAT flour 42,8%, wholegrain cereals 20,4% (OAT flakes 12,4%, wholegrain WHEAT flour 3,2%, wholegrain BARLEY flour 2,6%, wholegrain spelt flour (WHEAT) 1,1%, whole RYE flour 1,1%)], sugar, rapeseed oil, bulking agent (polydextrose), chocolate drops 3% [sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable oils (palm, shea in varying proportions), dextrose, cocoa butter, emulsifier (SOYA lecithins)], roasted HAZELNUT pieces 2,5%, honey 2%, mineral blend (calcium carbonate, magnesium carbonate, elemental iron), raising agents (ammonium carbonates, potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates), flavourings, acidity regulator (citric acid), emulsifier (SOYA lecithins), salt, skimmed MILK powder
Check Belvita Honey & Nut with Chocolate Chip Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 540g (12 x 45g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Belvita Honey & Nut with Chocolate Chip Cereal Biscuit Snack Bars Multipack 540g (12 x 45g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Larabar® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Fruit & Nut Bars
HONEY NUT O'S ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND BARLEY WITH A HINT OF GOLDEN HONEY AND ORGANIC ALMOND FLAVOR CEREAL, HONEY NUT O'S
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
About this product
Snack · Bar


