Is Breakfast Burrito - Bacon Egg & Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked uncured bacon
- pork
- cultured milk
- cream
- cheese cultures
- american cheese
- pasteurized milk
- white cheddar cheese
- +3 more
smoked uncured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filling: Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Water, Smoked Uncured Bacon (No nitrates or nitrites added except for that naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder. Pork, Water, Brown Sugar. Contains 2% or less of Salt (including Sea Salt), Vinegar, Celery Powder, Citrus Extract, Pomegranate Extract, Rosemary Extract), White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Apo-Carotene and Beta-Carotene (Color)), Roasted Potatoes (Potatoes, Canola Oil, Salt, Spices), Green Chile Peppers, Contains 2% or less of Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices. Tortilla: Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar. Contains 2% or less of Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes.
Check Breakfast Burrito - Bacon Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Breakfast Burrito - Bacon Egg & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


