Is BREAKFAST CINNAMON ROLL, CINNAMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • whey
  • eggs
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • margarine
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +4 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ASCORBIC ACID, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT, SOYBEAN OIL, FIG PASTE (DESEEDED), FRUCTOSE, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SOY LECITHIN, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CINNAMON, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), YEAST, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEY, CORN FLOUR, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, L-CYSTEINE), EGGS, SALT, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60), STABILIZERS (MALTODEXTRIN, AGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID.

Check BREAKFAST CINNAMON ROLL, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking