Is Breakfast in a Cup, Upma Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina, Edible Vegetable Fat (Any Or All Of The Following Permitted Vegetable Oils: Palmolein Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Soyabean Oil, Maize (Corn) Oil, Sesame Oil, Groundnut Oil), Salt, Bengal Gram Dal, Green Chilli, Ginger, Curry Leaves, Sugar, Anti Caking Agent Silica (Ins 551), Mustard, Acidity Regulator Citric Acid (Ins 330), Tartaric Acid (Ins 334)

Check Breakfast in a Cup, Upma against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Breakfast in a Cup, Upma is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Grain · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go