Is BREAKFAST SAVORY VEGGIE SAUSAGE PATTIES, SEASONED WITH HERBS AND SPICES, BREAKFAST Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BLACK MALT POWDER, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, KONJAC GUM, DRIED CANE SYRUP, ONION POWDER, SESAME SEED OIL, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT.
Check BREAKFAST SAVORY VEGGIE SAUSAGE PATTIES, SEASONED WITH HERBS AND SPICES, BREAKFAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAKFAST SAVORY VEGGIE SAUSAGE PATTIES, SEASONED WITH HERBS AND SPICES, BREAKFAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Patty


