Is BREAKFAST SAVORY VEGGIE SAUSAGE PATTIES, SEASONED WITH HERBS AND SPICES, BREAKFAST Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat gluten
- natural flavors
- black malt powder
- autolyzed yeast extract
organic wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BLACK MALT POWDER, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, KONJAC GUM, DRIED CANE SYRUP, ONION POWDER, SESAME SEED OIL, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT.
Check BREAKFAST SAVORY VEGGIE SAUSAGE PATTIES, SEASONED WITH HERBS AND SPICES, BREAKFAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BREAKFAST SAVORY VEGGIE SAUSAGE PATTIES, SEASONED WITH HERBS AND SPICES, BREAKFAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Patty


