Is BREAKFAST SAVORY VEGGIE SAUSAGE PATTIES, SEASONED WITH HERBS AND SPICES, BREAKFAST Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • natural flavors

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF TORULA YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BLACK MALT POWDER, EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, SPICES, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, KONJAC GUM, DRIED CANE SYRUP, ONION POWDER, SESAME SEED OIL, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT.

Check BREAKFAST SAVORY VEGGIE SAUSAGE PATTIES, SEASONED WITH HERBS AND SPICES, BREAKFAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwich