Is Bremer chicken taco bake Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavorings
  • yeast extract

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rice (water, rice), cheese jalapeno sauce (water, modified corn starch, cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cultures, enzymes, nonfat dry milk, disodium phosphate, silicon dioxide), monterey jack cheese pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, disodium phosphate silicon dioxide), parmesan cheese (partially skim milk, cultures, salt, enzymes, disodium phosphate), cheddar cheese flavor (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, water, sodium phosphate), sweet cream weet cream solids), unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavorings), soybean oil, salt, parmesan cheese flavor (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, water, lactic acid, citric acid), cracked jalapeño peppers, dehydrated onion, granulated garlic, lactic acid, yeast extract, annatto (color), xanthan gum, seasoning (seasoning (tomato, modified corn starch, ommon, salt, spices, citric acid, garlic, gums ixanthan, guar, sodium alginate, sodium benzoate [preservative], spice extractive), cumin powder, cayenne pepper, oleo resin paprika (color), natural flavor), white chicken (chicken breast meat with rib meat, chicken broth, contain 2% or less of the following: potato star sea salt lemon juice concentrate, dried vinegar, natural flavor), corn black beans, red bell peppers, contains: milk

Check Bremer chicken taco bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepBakingLunchOn The Go
Gluten Free? Bremer chicken taco bake | Spoonful