Is Brennans Bakehouse Wholemeal with Sourdough 400g Gluten Free?
Ingredients
Wheat Flour* (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamine, Niacin), Water, Yeast, Inactive Wheat Sourdough (1.2%), Salt, Soya Flour, Emulsifiers: (E 472e, E481), Preservative: Calcium Propionate (only added to export products and during periods of very hot weather to inhibit mould growth), Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Flavouring, *Made using EU and UK Flour
Check Brennans Bakehouse Wholemeal with Sourdough 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brennans Bakehouse Wholemeal with Sourdough 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Arnold Country Sourdough Bread, Rustic with Rich, Deep Flavor, 24 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Sourdough-Style
Canyon Bakehouse Sourdough-Style 100% Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Artisan Style Flatbread Made With Sourdough Original
About this product
Bread · Loaf


