Is The Rustik Oven Artisan Style Flatbread Made With Sourdough Original Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat sourdough
- fermented wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- flour
- vegetable gums
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Water, Olive Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Wheat Sourdough (water, Fermented Wheat Flour), Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Gums (gum Arabic, Guar Gum), Salt, Preservatives (calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Monoglycerides, Fermented Wheat Flour, Baking Soda, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Calcium Propionate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Rosemary, Soy Lecithin, Sesame Seeds. Contains Wheat, Soy,Sesame.
Check The Rustik Oven Artisan Style Flatbread Made With Sourdough Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Rustik Oven Artisan Style Flatbread Made With Sourdough Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 6.5 oz
Reddi-wip Original Whipped Topping Made with Real Cream, 13 oz
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


