Is Brennans Sesame Freshly Baked Bagels 425g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d yeast
- calcium propionate
- calcium carbonate
vitamin d yeast
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour^ (Wheat, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sesame Seeds (2%) Sugar, Yeast (Yeast. Vitamin D Yeast), Salt, Soya Flour, Palm Fat (Sustainable), Preservatives: Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid (added to export products and during periods of very hot weather, to inhibit mould growth), Fleur Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), ^Made using EU and UK Flour
Check Brennans Sesame Freshly Baked Bagels 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brennans Sesame Freshly Baked Bagels 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Tamari Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Earth's Best Organic Sesame Street Peanut Butter Organic Baked Corn Puffs, Peanut Butter
About this product
Bread · Whole


