Is BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Blue Cheese Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • white vinegar buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

white vinegar buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roquefortii, Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking)), Cane Sugar, White Vinegar Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin and Cultured Dextrose, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant-Vitamin E).

Check BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Blue Cheese Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Blue Cheese Creamy - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep