Is Bridgford® Cinnamon Pull-Apart Monkey Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • enriched unbleached flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Margarine (Soybean and Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Natural and Artificial Flavor, Beta-carotene [Color] and Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Shortening (Interesterified Soybean, With Distilled Monoglycerides Added), Eggs, Milk Powder (Nonfat Dry Milk, Dried Whey, Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate), Yeast, Cinnamon, Salt, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-diglycerides, Dextrose, Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Vanilla, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Propionate (Preservative)

Check Bridgford® Cinnamon Pull-Apart Monkey Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bridgford® Cinnamon Pull-Apart Monkey Bread is available at 5 retailers

VonsJewel-OscoRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go