Is Dave's Killer Bread Raisin' The Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Loaf, 18 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
This breakfast loaf offers warm-spiced, sweet, aromatic fruit notes with a tender, slightly dense crumb and chewy fruit pockets. Commonly warmly toasted, sliced for sandwiches, served with spreads, or topped, reviewers note consistent flavor and good toastability; some mention it can occasionally be sweet or denser than standard sandwich breads.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat
- organic whole wheat flour
- organic wheat flour
- organic rolled wheat
- organic cultured wheat flour
- organic wheat gluten
- organic rolled oats
organic wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This breakfast loaf offers warm-spiced, sweet, aromatic fruit notes with a tender, slightly dense crumb and chewy fruit pockets. Commonly warmly toasted, sliced for sandwiches, served with spreads, or topped, reviewers note consistent flavor and good toastability; some mention it can occasionally be sweet or denser than standard sandwich breads.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat (Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Wheat Flour), Water, Organic Raisins, Organic Raisins the Roof Grain and Seed Mix (Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Rolled Wheat, Organic Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Brown Sesame Seeds, Organic Sunflower Seeds), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cinnamon Bits (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Sunflower Oil), Yeast, Organic Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Vinegar, Organic Cultured Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Organic Acerola Cherry Powder.
Check Dave's Killer Bread Raisin' The Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Loaf, 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dave's Killer Bread Raisin' The Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Loaf, 18 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Dave's Killer Bread Raisin' The Roof! Organic Breakfast Bread, Cinnamon Raisin Loaf, 18 Oz is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


