Is BRIGHTENING SKIN PERFECTING SERUM – 29.5ML Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • caprylyl/capryl wheat bran/straw glycosides
  • fusel wheat bran/straw glycosides

caprylyl/capryl wheat bran/straw glycosides

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water, Eau), Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Bellis Perennis (Daisy), Flower Extract, Malva Sylvestris (Mallow), Leaf Extract, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Primula Veris Extract, Alchemilla Vulgaris Extract, Veronica Officinalis Extract, Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract, Achillea Millefolium Extract, Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon), Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange), Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane, Extrait De Canne A Sucre), Extract, Acer Saccharum (Sugar Maple), Lactobacillus/dipteryx Odorata Seed Ferment Filtrate, Leuconostoc/radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Amorphophallus Konjac Root Powder, Leucojum Aestivum Bulb Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan), Emblica Officinalis Fruit Powder, Caprylyl/capryl Wheat Bran/straw Glycosides, Fusel Wheat Bran/straw Glycosides, Maltodextrin, Arginine, Alcohol Denat, Alcohol, Phenethyl Alcohol, Sucrose, Parfum (Fragrance), Polyglyceryl-5 Oleate, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Glyceryl Laurate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Citral, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool

Check BRIGHTENING SKIN PERFECTING SERUM – 29.5ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BRIGHTENING SKIN PERFECTING SERUM – 29.5ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkyCreamySmooth