Is Brim's Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls, Fiery Hot! Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttery cheese seasoning
  • blue cheese pasteurized milk
  • cheddar & romano cheese pasteurized milk salt
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • +6 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, CANOLA, OR REFINED SOYBEAN OIL), FIERY HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYERES, MOROGODNUM GLUTAMATE [MSG), WHEY, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RED 40 LAKE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, BUTTER (CREAM), GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLOR], PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E JADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESST), FLAMIN HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (MSG), CHEDDAR & ROMANO CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES, ANNATTOL, RED 40 LAKE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, WHEY, SODIUM DIACETATE, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION, GARLIC, MALIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ACETIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORI, BUTTERY CHEESE SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMESI, CORN STARCH, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE IMSGI, BUTTER (CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE), RED 40 LAKE (COLOR).

Check Brim's Fiery Hot! Cheese Balls, Fiery Hot! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go