Is Brim's Snack Foods Cheese Fiery Hot Crunchy Curls, Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey hydrolyzed corn protein
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar & romano cheese
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR CORN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), FIERY HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR & ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE [FLAVOR ENHANCER), WHEY HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RED 40 LAKE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR], SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE [FLAVOR ENHANCER), BUTTER, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLORI, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR], NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E (PRESERVATIVE])

Check Brim's Snack Foods Cheese Fiery Hot Crunchy Curls, Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go