Is Brim's Snack Foods Cheese Fiery Hot Crunchy Curls, Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR CORN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), FIERY HOT SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR & ROMANO CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE [FLAVOR ENHANCER), WHEY HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, RED 40 LAKE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR], SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVES), SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, PALM OIL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE [FLAVOR ENHANCER), BUTTER, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, ANNATTO [COLORI, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR], NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E (PRESERVATIVE])
Check Brim's Snack Foods Cheese Fiery Hot Crunchy Curls, Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brim's Snack Foods Cheese Fiery Hot Crunchy Curls, Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks, 8.5 oz Bag
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
About this product
Snack · Piece


