Is Brioche Hot Dog Buns 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- nonfat dry milk
- concentrated butter
- microbial enzymes
- natural flavor
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
unbleached wheat flour, cage-free eggs, sugar, canola oil, water, invert sugar syrup, yeast, wheat gluten, concentrated butter, nonfat dry milk, salt, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids (emulsifiers), natural flavor, milk protein, malted rye flour, microbial enzymes, deactivated yeast, beta carotene (color)
Check Brioche Hot Dog Buns 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brioche Hot Dog Buns 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Schar Gluten Free Hamburger Buns
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


