Is BRIOCHE SPECIALTY BREADS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS), SALT, YEAST, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, TRAGACANTH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DIOCTYL SODIUM SULFOSUCCINATE, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6) (CONTAINS MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, POTASSIUM BROMATE, ENZYMES, WHOLE EGGS, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), TURMERIC (COLOR), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, PAPRIKA (COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check BRIOCHE SPECIALTY BREADS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRIOCHE SPECIALTY BREADS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
A Taste Of Thai Specialty Food Coconut Milk - 13.5 Oz
Nature's Own® Perfectly Crafted™ Thick Sliced Brioche Style Bread 22 Oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


